SGCI Award Winners

PAST PRINTMAKER EMERITUS RECIPIENTS:
1978: Elizabeth Verner O’Neil
1979: Richard Zoellner
1980: Caroline Durieux
1981: Maltby Sykes
1982: Alexander Hogue, Maricio Lasansky, Dole Reed
1983: Jacob Kainen, Prentice Taylor, James Lesesne Wells
1984: Corrie McCallum, Sally Frost Knerr
1985: Constance Forsythe
1986: William Walmsley
1987: Gabor Peterdi
1988: Leonard Baskin
1989: Rudy Pozzatti
1990: James Steg
1991: Warrington Colescott
1992: Lee R. Chesney, Jr.
1993: Robert Blackburn
1994: Garo Antreasian
1995: June Wayne
1996: Nancy Spero
1997: Donald Saff
1998: Clinton Adams, Kenneth Tyler
1999: Jules Heller
2000: Krishna Reddy
2001: Antonio Frasconi
2002: Boyd Saunders
2003: Michael Mazur
2004: Judith Brodsky
2005: Elizabeth Catlett
2006: Sue Gosin
2007: Karen Kunc
2008: Helen Frederick
2009: Raymond Martin
2010: Rochelle Toner
2011: Luis Camnitzer
2012: David Driesbach
2013: Margo Humphrey, Judith Solodkin
2014: Wayne Thiebaud
2015: Ruth Weisberg
2016: John Risseeuw
2017: Sidney Cross

 

PAST SGCI LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS IN PRINTMAKING AWARD RECIPIENTS:
2004: Chuck Close
2005: William Wiley
2006: Warrington Colescott
2007: Xu Bing
2008: Kerry James Marshall
2009: Leonard Lehrer
2010: Judy Pfaff
2011: Hung Liu
2012: Esther Sparks, Joan Mitchell
2013: Lesley Dill
2014: Kathan Brown
2015: Red Grooms
2016: James Rosenquist
2017: Sue Coe

 

PAST SGCI EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING PRINTMAKING AWARD RECIPIENTS:
2004: Ken Kerslake
2005: Lloyd Menard
2006: Lynwood Kreneck
2007: Hugh Merrill
2008: Steve Murakishi
2009: Virginia Myers
2010: Lois M. Johnson
2011: Peter Marcus
2012: Kimberly Arp
2013: Frances Myers
2014: Fred Hagstrom
2015: Walter Jule
2016: Tom Prochaska and Christy Wyckoff
2017: Norm Wagner

 

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL AWARDEES:
2005: Sydney Cross, Jeanet Strickler-Dreskin, Beauvais Lyons, Joseph Sanders
2007: Carol Pulin
2008: Don R. Byrum, Ed O’Neil, R. Olof Sorensen
2009: Bernie Solomon, Tom Dewey, Roger Steele
2010: Roberta Fallon, Libby Rosof, John Ittmann
2011: Dan Gualdoni, Francesca Hendron-Consagra
2012: April Katz, Anita Jung
2013: John Risseeuw
2014: Mark Hosford, Joseph Lupo
2015: Eun Lee
2016: Alicia Candiani
2017: April Flanders & Susan Goldman

 

STUDENT FELLOWSHIP WINNERS:
2005: Graduate: Joel Seah, Syracuse University, New York
Undergraduate: Catherine Meier, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

2006: Graduate: Sherry Black, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Undergraduate: Richard Gamble, Memphis College of Art

2007: Graduate: Matthew Carlson
Undergraduate: Elizabeth Jacobson

2008: Graduate: Janine Biunno, SMFA, Boston
Undergraduate: Rachel Gargiulo, SMFA, Boston

2009: Graduate: Tate Foley, University of Georgia
Undergraduate: Carlos Cazares, Kansas City Art Institute

2010: Graduate: Camilla Taylor, California State University in Long Beach
Undergraduate: Benjamin Love, Boise State University

2011: Graduate: Taryn McMahon, University of Iowa
Undergraduate: Gaia, Maryland Institute College of Art

2012: Graduate: Aaron S. Coleman, Northern Illinois University
Undergraduate: Ryan Kangail, Northern Illinois University

2013: Graduate: Jennifer Scheuer, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
Undergraduate: Tyna Ontko, Western Washington University

2014: Graduate: Kaitlyn Gesel, The State University of New York at New Paltz Undergraduate: Izabella Jarvis, Indiana University

2015: Graduate: B.J. Alumbaugh, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
Undergraduate: Betsy Stout, Indiana University

2016: Graduate: Heather Leier, University of Alberta, Edmonton
Undergraduate: Dana Potter, University of Northern Iowa

2017: Graduate: Mizin Shin, The State University of New York at Buffalo
Undergraduate: Nicole Soley, Minnesota State University, Mankato